Latest Blog Posts:

Mayor Landrieu Signs Living Wage Ordinance for New Orleans City Contract Workers

On August 18, Mayor Mitch Landrieu signed into law a new living wage ordinance for New Orleans’ city contractors and financial assistance recipients.

“If you’re working full-time, you should not be living below the poverty line,” Landrieu said.

The ordinance was sponsored by Councilmember Jared Brossett. It will apply to city contractors with contracts worth at least $25,000 and to companies or organizations that receive more than $100,000 in financial assistance from the city, including subsidies and tax breaks, over a 12-month period. Covered businesses must also provide workers with seven days of paid sick leave annually.

Read more here: http://www.theneworleansadvocate.com/news/13205062-123/landrieu-signs-living-wage-ordinance

Helping New Orleans’ Workers Recover Stolen Wages

TakePart’s profile of the workers who came to help rebuild New Orleans 10 years ago and who remain, despite wage theft and discrimination. Their story is very much the heart of the Workplace Justice Project and the Wage Claim Clinic and is still an essential element of the landscape for low-wage workers in New Orleans.

Hector Carnero Mendoza in May 2015, inside a house he was helping to renovate. He says a previous employer owes him $2,000. (Photo Ben Depp)

http://www.takepart.com/feature/2015/08/17/new-orleans-wage-theft-katrina-reconstrutction

DACA: La acción diferida de niños llegados / Deferred Action for Children Arrivals

By Jazmin Woods, Loyola University

El Secretario de Seguridad Nacional anunció DACA (la acción diferida de niños llegados) el 15 de Junio 2012, un programa que concede cualificados niños indocumentados alivio temporal de deportación. DACA de 2012 permite que los niños queden en los Estados Unidos por 2 años extras y obtiene trabajo. El 20 de Noviembre de 2014, el Presidente Obama anunció una extensión de DACA, que concede inmigrantes deportación deferida por 3 años en lugar de 2, y decrece el máximo requisito de edad para los candidatos de 31 años de edad a 16. Los inmigrantes pueden aplicarse por la extensión de DACA si cumplan las siguientes cualificaciones:

  • Llegó a los Estados Unidos antes de se cumplió 16 años
  • Ha vivido en los Estados Unidos desde el 1 de enero en 2010
  • Estaba presente físicamente en los Estados Unidos el 15 de junio en 2012 y ya lo hizo un solicitud de una acción deferida con servicios de ciudadanía e inmigración de los estados unidos
  • En este momento esta asistiendo una escuela, ha graduado o obtenido diploma de equivalencia general
  • Haya cumplido honorablemente servicios de fuerzas armadas o la guardia costera de los Estados Unidos
  • No haya condenado un delito, una falta significante o 3 o más faltas
  • No haya pasado por una amenaza

DACA_banner

En el 20 de Noviembre de 2014 el Presidente Obama también anunció DAPA (Acción diferida de los padres de americanos y los residentes permanentes legales), un programa que permite los padres que han vivido en los estados unidos hasta 2010 y son padres de las ciudanías americanas o residentes permanentes legales exención de deportación por 3 años y un permite de trabajo. Una persona cualifica por DAPA si cumpla las siguientes cualificaciones:

  • Ha vivido en los estado unidos hasta el 10 de enero de 2010 ininterrumpido
  • Ha estado en los estados unidos hasta el 20 de noviembre de 2014 cuando el programa fue anunciado
  • Tenga un hijo en los estados unidos que ha estado  desde el 20 de noviembre de 2014 y sea un ciudadano americano o un residente permanente legal
  • Esta aquí fiscalmente cuando esta aplicando por el programa
  • No ha condenado de un delito, una falta significante o 3 o más faltas
  • No presente una amenaza al publico o a la seguridad nacional

Se considera que aproximadamente 3.7 de millones de inmigrantes son/sean elegibles para DACA. Esta información es del sitio de web de USCIS; para más información sobre DACA y DAPA, visita www.uscis.gov o llame 1 (800) 375-5283.

——————————————————————————————-

Secretary of Homeland Security first announced DACA (Deferred Action for Children Arrivals) on June 15th, 2012 a program that grants qualified undocumented immigrant children temporary relief from deportation. DACA of 2012 allowed the children to stay in the United States for an extra 2 years and obtain work authorization. On November 20th, 2014 President Obama announced the extension of DACA, which grants immigrants deferred deportation for 3 years instead of 2 and lessens the maximum age requirement for applicants from 31 years of age to 16. Immigrants can apply for Extended DACA if they meet the following qualifications:

  • Came to United States before their 16th birthday
  • Have lived in the United States since January 1st, 2010
  • Have no lawful status on June 15th, 2012
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15th, 2012 and made a deferred action request with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
  • Are currently enrolled in school, have graduated, or obtained a GED
  • Were honorably discharged from United States armed forces or United States Coast Guard
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or 3 or more misdemeanors
  • Do not pose as a threat to the public or to national security

On November 20th, 2014 President Obama also announced DAPA (Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents), a program which allows parents who have lived in the United States since 2010 and are parents of American citizens or lawful permanent residents exemption from deportation for 3 years and a working permit. A person qualifies for DAPA if they meet the following qualifications:

  • Have lived in the United States since January 10th, 2010 uninterrupted
  • Have been in the United States since November 20th, 2014 when the program was announced
  • Has a child in the United States who has been here since November 20th, 2014 and is an American citizen or a lawful permanent resident
  • Are physically present when applying for the program
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or 3 or more misdemeanors
  • Do not pose as threat to the public or to national security

It is estimated that around 3.7 million undocumented immigrants are eligible for DACA. The following information is from the USCIS website; for more information regarding DACA and DAPA, please visit www.uscis.gov or call 1 (800) 375-5283.